Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.
Madhyamam
    keyboard_arrow_down
    Login
    exit_to_app
    exit_to_app
    Homechevron_rightSportschevron_rightRajasthan, Andhra win...

    Rajasthan, Andhra win twice in junior basketball

    text_fields
    bookmark_border
    Rajasthan, Andhra win twice in junior basketball
    cancel

    Puducherry: Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh boys recorded two victories as did Haryana and Jharkhand in the girls section in the preliminary league of the 63rd National basketball championship for juniors here Thursday.

    The results (preliminary league):

    Boys - Group A: Chhattisgarh 75 (Shyam Sunde 15, Ajay Pratap Singh 14) beat Maharashtra 56 (Saleem Malik 14, Melvin Rego 12).

    Group B: Madhya Pradesh 86 (Abdul Khan 20, Annam Ali 13, Amit Kanarjee 13, Shibham Mishra 11, Animesh Jain 10) beat Kerala 50 (Sreerat 16, Abhijeet 11, Arjun 11). Punjab 80 (Loveneet Singh 32) beat Karnataka 62 (Hrishikesh 24).

    Group C: Gujarat 56 (S Joshi 18, D Shaw 11, S Jaiswal 10) beat West Bengal 22 (Rajv Sapra 10). Rajasthan 83 (Sharad Dadhich 21, Navjot Singh 19) beat Haryana 49 (Himanshu 10, Ravi Kumar 6). Rajasthan 58 (S Dahich 19, M Kaswan 15) beat Gujarat 38 (B Bethani 13, R Sopua 11).

    Group D: Andhra Pradesh 46 (G Jagapathy Ram 11) beat Goa 12. Uttarakhand 36 (Azaz 8, Suraj Negi 8) beat Goa 8. Andhra Pradesh 54 (AP Reddy 17, KI Ravi 8) beat Jammu & Kashmir 37 (Mohit Singh Bhau 15, Karan Kumar 8).

    Group F: Meghalaya 55 (N Kharbhih 13, J Kharbali 11) beat Puducherry 43 (Bachla Sananti 19, Raj Sekar 12). Bihar 51 (Yogesh 18, Dheeraj 13) beat Assam 27 (Sunil 11, Nilam 10). Puducherry 87 (Mahesh 55, Somnath 12) beat Bihar 73 (Yogesh 13, Abhijeet 13).

    Girls - Group A: Kerala 81 (Jeena PS 23, Anjana PG 15, Garima Merlin Varghes 11) beat Uttar Pradesh 37 (Preeti Kumari 11). Maharashtra 56 (Senha Raguru 13) beat Punjab 36 (Nirmal 17). Kerala 52 (Anajna PS 16) beat Karnataka 32. Punjab 62 (Nirmal 25, Samriti 13, Shikha 12) beat Karnataka 48 (Simonelle 24, Sindhuri 10).

    Group B: Tamil Nadu 41 (J Abila 10) beat Puducherry 7. Madhya Pradesh 78 (Aayushi 22, Akansha 14, Amisha 12, S.Ladda 10) beat Puducherry 11 (Nikhila Ramdass 8).

    Group C: Odisha 30 (M Karan 6) beat Goa 14. Odisha 46 (Sitamani Tudu 22) beat Chandigarh 31 (Rupandeep 11).

    Group D: Uttarakhand 54 (Biya Sidhu 18) beat Bihar 14 (Khushboo Hora 6). Rajasthan 33 (Manisha 14) beat Bihar 12.Group E: Haryana 52 (Rimpi 11, Anju 10, Meenu 8) beat Assam 35 (Kiron K Basfore 15, Punam Sahani 8). Himachal Pradesh 45 (Yogita 20, Sunidhi 9, Mahema 7) beat Meghalaya 42 (Jaminandar 17). Haryana 52 (Meenu 10, Anju 10) beat Himachal Pradesh 37 (Sunidhi 20).

    Group F: Jharkhand 33 (Balhi Mardi 11) beat Jammu & Kashmir 6. West Bengal 44 (P Ghosh 12, Rashmi 8) beat Jammu & Kashmir 8 (Kanupriya 4). Jharkhand 42 (Barkha Kachhap 23, Joshi Pareya 8) beat Andhra Pradesh 28 (Naga Durga 6).

    IANS

    Show Full Article
    TAGS:
    Next Story