Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.
keyboard_arrow_down
Login
exit_to_app
Two mind-sets: one here,  the other there
access_time 2021-01-20T13:57:46+05:30
What is Halal? Market strategies and controversy
access_time 2021-01-19T15:54:19+05:30
Arnabs chats cannot be ignored
access_time 2021-01-18T11:33:12+05:30
Women and girls need to be safe
access_time 2021-01-15T15:08:45+05:30
DEEP READAll arrow_drop_down
exit_to_app
Homechevron_rightSportschevron_rightAthletics: Kerala...

Athletics: Kerala sweep team honours

text_fields
bookmark_border
Athletics: Kerala sweep team honours
cancel

Bangalore: Jessy Joseph underlined Kerala’s overall supremacy as she brought the curtains down on the 29th Junior National athletics championships here Saturday by breaking her own National record of 2:08.67 in the Girls Under-18 category with an effort of 2:08.67. She also bettered the Meet record of 2:10.32 that her state-mate Tintu Luka had set in 2010.

Kerala all but swept the team honours as they retained the overall championship with a tally of 585 points, followed by Tamil Nadu (361.5 points).

Meanwhile, Chandan Bauri of West Bengal clocked 22.11 seconds in winning the 200 metres in the Boys Under-16 category, thus erasing the National and Meet record of 22.30 set by MS Arun (Tamil Nadu)last year and who finished third in 22.43, behind Gajanan Bhoite of Maharashtra (22.37).

The results:
BOYS: Under-20: 200M: Saleem Sheikh (Kar) 1 (22.27s); Mahavir (Har) 2 (22.34); M Ratan Kumar (AP) 3 (22.46). 800M: Lalit Mathur (Del) 1 (1:54.35); Lovepreet Singh (Pun) 2 (1:55.14); Arjun Khokhar (Har) 3 (1:55.30). 10,000M: Rajendra Bind (UP) 1 (32:26.91); Sriom Patel (Kar) 2 (32:28.19); Pravin (Del) 3 (33:13.53). Relay (4x400M): Kerala A (Amal Joseph, Anoop D, Muhammed Shershad P, Alex A) 1 (3:15.71); Karnataka A 2 (3:17.75); Tamil Nadu A 3 (3:19.28). 3,000M Steeplechase: M Naresh (AP) 1 (9:26.62); Mahender Singh (Kar) 2 (9:32.84); Nagraj Khurasne (Mah) 3 (9:45.70). Javelin throw: Rajesh Kumar Bind (UP) 1 (74.52m); Satendra Kumar (UP) 68.07); Jeetu Kedia (Ori) 3 (66.64). Triple jump: Mohd Salahuddin (TN) 1 (15.71m); Sumit Choudhary (Raj) 2 (15.35); Abin B (Ker) 3 (15.28). Team championship: Kerala (84 points).

Under-18: 200M: Mohit (Har) 1 (21.78s); R Mohankumar (TN) 2 (22.07); B Karthikeyan (Pondy) 3 (22.32). 800M: Muhammed Rashid PK (Ker) 1 (1:56.47); Rajesh Sharma (Guj) 2 (1:56.54); Parvesh Panwar (Del) 3 (1:57.65). 3,000M: Arjun Kumar (UP) 1 (8:39.30); Abhishek Paul (Asm) 2 (8:40.45); Rahul PR (Ker) 3 (8:52.93). Relay (4x400M): Kerala A (Sruthi PS, Arunima PM, Sonia Thomas, Jisha VV) 1 (4:00.46); Karnataka A 2 (4:07.91); Andhra Pradesh A 3 (4:20.21). 2,000M Steeplechase: Shijo Rajan (Ker) 1 (6:09.59); Hari Baksh Singh (UP) 2 (6:14.73); M Harya (AP) 3 (6:21.29). Triple jump: S Mohd Zuber (TN) 1 (15.50m, NMR. Old: 15.11m, Pranav P, Ker, 2009); Sonu Kumar (Raj) 3 (15.08); Anand (Har (15.01). Javelin throw: Chinmaya Ranjan Jena (Ori) 1 (65.09m); Vikrant Malik (Har) 2 (63.69); Mulayan Singh Yadav (Pondi) 3 (63.29). Team championship: Kerala (75 points).

Under-16: 200M: Chandan Bauri (WB) 1 (22.11secs; NR/NMR. Old: 22.30s, MS Arun, TN, 2012); Kshitij Gajanan Bhoite (Mah) 2 (22.37); MS Arun (TN) 3 (22.43). 3,000M: Kisan Narshi Tadvi (Mah) 1 (8:47.02); Dharmendra Kumar Yadav (UP) 2 (8:53.44); Vijay Rathi (Del) 3 (9:00.12). Team championship: Haryana (48 points). Under-14: Team championship - Haryana (22 points).

GIRLS: Under-20: 200M: Archana S (TN) 1 (24.61s); Rengitha C (Ker) 2 (24.94); Ruma Sarkar (WB) 3 (25.24). 800M: Chitra PU (Ker) 1 (2:13.24); Pramila Yadav (UP) 2 (2:14.07); Komal Choudhary (Har) 3 (2:14.73). 3,000M: Priti Lamba (Har) 1 (10:14.20); Pooja Warade (Mah) 2 (10:15.58); Thara MD (Ker) 3 (10:35.44). 2,000M Steeplechase: Parul (UP) 1 (7:11.88; NMR. Old: 7:33.87, CL Aswathi, Ker, 2012); Safeeda MP (Ker) 2 (7:11.89, NMR); Vibitha PD (Ker) 3 (7:37.89). Hammer throw: Reena (Har) 1 (44.95m); Sharada Tiwari (Del) 2 (44.65); J Karthika (TN) 3 (43.62). High jump: Angel P Devasya (Ker) 1 (1.66m); K Lavanya (TN) 2 (1.63); Jyoti (Har) 3 (1.63). Heptathlon: Amrutha M (Ker) 1 (4296 points); Mareena George (Ker) 2 (4080); Sushita Kisan (Ori) 3 (3983). Team championship: Kerala (155 points).

Under-18: 200M: Shaharbana Sidhique TP (Ker) 1 (25.51s); Vijayakumar GK (Kar) 2 (25.66); A Chandralekha (TN) 3 (25.84). 800M: Jessy Joseph (Ker) 1 (2:08.65; NR/NMR. Old: 2:08.67, Jessy Joseph, 2012; 2:10.32, Tintu Luka, Ker, 2006); Therese Joseph (Ker) 2 (2:11.45); Sugandha (UP) 3 (2:18.00). 2,000M Steeplechase: Pooja Kumari (UK) 1 (7:35.41); Sruthi MS (Ker) 2 (7:58.24); Akshaya AS (Ker) 3 (7:58.72). Heptathlon: Swapna Barman (WB) 1 (4992 pts; NR. Old: 4983, Pooja, Har, 2004); Rajeswari Bhoi (Ori) 2 (4576); M Sowmya Murugan (TN) 3 (4498). Shot put: Meghana Devang (Mah) 1 (14.82m); Namitha GK (Kar) 2 (13.46); K Subhashini (TN) 3 (12.88). Team championship: Kerala (133 points).

Under-16: 200M: Jisna Mathew (Ker) 1 (25.35s); Tiasha Samadder (WB) 2 (26.02); Siddhi Hiray (Mah) 3 (26.13). Team championship: Tamil Nadu (68 points). Under-14: Team championship - Tamil Nadu (34 points).

Overall Team championship: Kerala (585 points); Tamil Nadu (361.5). Men: Kerala (213), Haryana (190). Women: Kerala (372), Tamil Nadu (220.5).

IANS

Show Full Article
TAGS:
Next Story