Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.
exit_to_app
DEEP READ
A model mosque in Gujarat
access_time 2021-04-12T17:13:34+05:30
Towards a digital emergency?
access_time 2021-02-27T14:50:41+05:30
The slaughter of democracy in Puducherry
access_time 2021-02-24T11:27:21+05:30
Populist Fascism
access_time 2021-01-31T17:19:29+05:30
Media Freedom
access_time 2021-01-31T15:47:07+05:30
Sharjeel Imam
access_time 2021-01-30T15:19:40+05:30
exit_to_app
Homechevron_rightSportschevron_rightVaishali takes sole...

Vaishali takes sole lead at RAMCO Chess

text_fields
bookmark_border
Vaishali takes sole lead at RAMCO Chess
cancel

Chennai: National Under-11 champion and top seed R. Vaishali of Tamil Nadu lead with 8.0 points in the girls section after the eighth round of the RAMCO 26th National Under 13 Open and Girls chess championship here Thursday.

In the Open section, NR Visakh of Tamil Nadu moved into sole lead with 7.5 points after defeating M Aadityaa (TN) and was followed by his State mate Pranav Vijay at 7.0 points.

Overnight joint leader and top seed Aravindh Chithambaram, who lost to Pranav Vijay (TN) placed him in the third spot with 6.5 points along with Ritviz Parab (Goa), Y Grahesh (AP), Aradhya Garg (Del) and AL Muthaiah (TN).

The Scandinavian game saw Aravindh getting over ambitious in the middle game ceding too many pawns. The resultant queen and rook end game saw Pranav executing his position advantage to snatch the full point.

Results (round 8):
Boys: V R Aravindh Chithambaram (TN) 6.5 lost to Pranav Vijay (TN) 7, N R Visakh (TN) 7.5 bt M Aadhityaa (TN) 6, Ritviz Parab (Goa) 6.5 w/o Sharan Rao (Kar) 6, Y Grahesh (AP) 6.5 bt Kaustuv Kundu (WB) 5.5, C Sai Vishwesh (TN) 5.5 lost to Aradhya Garg (Del) 6.5, S Jayakumar (TN) 5.5 lost to A L Muthaiah (TN) 6.5, S Ajay Krishna (TN) 5.5 drew with Naik Rishubh Naresh (Goa) 6, Abhimanyu Puranik (Mah) 6 bt P Iniyan (TN) 5, V Karthik (AP) 5.5 drew with Ravindra Teja Muttineni (AP) 5.5, Chandar Raju (Ker) 5.5 drew with Rakesh Kumar Jena (Ori) 5.5

Girls: R Vaishali (TN) 8 bt Tejaswini Sagar (Mah) 6, Shiny Das (Tri) 6 drew with Harshita Guddanti (AP) 6, D Meera (TN) 6.5 bt R Manjula (TN) 5.5, Potluri Saye Srreezza (AP) 5.5 lost to Shweta Priyadarshini (AP) 6.5, Savant Riya (Goa) 5 lost to S Ananya (Kar) 6, A S Saughanthika (TN) 5 lost to Chandreyee Hajra (WB) 6, Bakshi Rutuja (Mah) 5.5 bt N Priyanka (AP) 4.5, P L Kavitha (TN) 4.5 lost to C H Meghna (Ker) 5.5, K Priyanka (TN) 5 drew with Anigani Kavya (AP) 5, Angira Choudhuri (WB) 4.5 lost to Sweta Senapaty (Ori) 5.5.

IANS

Show Full Article
TAGS:
Next Story