Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.
keyboard_arrow_down
Login
exit_to_app
Arnabs chats cannot be ignored
access_time 2021-01-18T11:33:12+05:30
Women and girls need to be safe
access_time 2021-01-15T15:08:45+05:30
Another Trump impeachment
access_time 2021-01-15T11:16:29+05:30
Covid 19 spread
access_time 2021-01-14T15:40:30+05:30
DEEP READAll arrow_drop_down
exit_to_app
Homechevron_rightIndiachevron_rightModi expands cabinet,...

Modi expands cabinet, inducts 21

text_fields
bookmark_border
Modi expands cabinet, inducts 21
cancel

New Delhi: Twenty-one new faces were inducted in the Narendra Modi government's first cabinet expansion Sunday.

Four new cabinet ministers and 17 ministers of state, three with independent charge, took oath at the Durbar Hall of Rashtrapati Bhavan here Sunday afternoon.

Those who were sworn-in as cabinet ministers were former Goa chief minister Manohar Parrikar, Shiv Sena's Suresh Prabhu, senior BJP leader Jagat Prakash Nadda and former Congressman Birender Singh.

BJP MPs Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Mahesh Sharma and Bandaru Dattatreya would be ministers of state with independent charge.

Those who took oath as ministers of state were Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Ram Kripal Yadav, Haribhai Parthibhai Choudhary, Sanwar Lal Jat, Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya, Giriraj Singh, Hansraj Ahir, Ram Shankar Katheria, TDP's Y.S. Chowdary, Jayant Sinha, Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Babul Supriyo, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Vijay Sampla.

Besides Modi, those who attended the swearing-in ceremony included Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan, senior BJP leader L.K. Advani, BJP president Amit Shah, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, Urban Development Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu and Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi.

Here is the latest list of the council of ministers and their portfolios.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers:

Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
Manohar Parrikar: Defence
Suresh Prabhu: Railways
D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice
Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs
Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development
Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology
Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation
Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel
Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development
Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences

Ministers of State:
General V.K. Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence
Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)
Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare
Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs
Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture
Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals & Fertilizers
G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Manoj Sinha: Railways
Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj
Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development
Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture
Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs
Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, Steel
Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development
Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource Development
Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science
Jayant Sinha: Finance
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting
Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment

Show Full Article
TAGS:
Next Story